This is to state benefits of Sea buckthorn oil for Skincare. Sea buckthorn oil is packed with vitamins, antioxidants and amazing essential fatty acids, and it is used in a wide range of natural skin care and beauty products for both the face and body.

Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skincare

Please see: Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skincare

The berries from the Sea Buckthorn plant actually contain up to a 12 times the
amount of Vitamin C in Oranges! This makes it great for brightening the skin and evening out any pigmentation or age spots. Sea buckthorn contains over 20 minerals and 60 antioxidants, 3 times more Vitamin A than Carrots and a potent amount of Vitamin E too. In case that wasn’t enough goodness packed into the one ingredient, Sea Buckthorn also contains polyunsaturated fatty acids of Omegas 3, 6, 9 and 7. By those vitamins and minerals, Sea Buckthorn can promote the overall health of the skin by boosting elasticity, hydration and inflammation, as well as fighting acne-causing bacteria.

Why Sea Buckthorn has So Many Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil for Skincare

1. Vitamins, Nutrients & Phytonutrients
The Sea buckthorn oil was Used in Chinese medicine over 1000 years ago, Sea Buckthorn oil is rich in vitamins and minerals. The fruit contains an exceptional concentration of natural anti-aging Vitamin C, which is 12 times higher than that of an orange! Sea Buckthorn fruit is becoming as popular as pomegranate and acai berry because of its very impressive nutritional profile. It contains over 190 nutrients and phytonutrients, and high amounts of vitamins, minerals, fiber, and protein, making it a powerful Superfood.

2. Essential Fatty Acids
The unique high essential fatty acid content of Sea Buckthorn oil and the wealth of nutrients it contains make it one of the most health-promoting herbal oils today. When applied on the skin, Sea Buckthorn oil does not leave an oily residue as virtually all ingredients are properly absorbed and quickly assimilated into the skin.

3. Four Powerful Antioxidants

The Sea buckthorn oil Contains more vitamin E (d-alpha-Tocopherol) than any other plant-based oil known at this time:
Beta-carotene: .5,000 IU/100g
Essential fatty acids: Omega-3 (30%), Omega-6 (40%), and Omega-9 (19%)
Contains 11 out of 14 trace minerals and flavonoids

4. Excellent for Sensitive Skin
Topical application of Sea Buckthorn oil both has many benefits for skin problems. It
promotes skin hydration, elasticity, cell regeneration, and even helps treat and prevent acne. Sea Buckthorn oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce swelling and redness associated with many skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.