Perilla seed oil is a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids,this gives great benefits of perilla seed oil for skin therapeutic. Perilla seed oil is a member of the mint family and is native to Eastern Asia.Perilla oil is extracted from the plant called Perilla,frutescens, which also happens to be the botanical or INCI name. It is also known as:Japanese mint,Chinese basil,Shiso.

perilla seed oil for skin

Please see: Perilla Seed Oil

Benefits of perilla seed oil for skin

Here are some benefits of perilla seed oil:
Perilla seed oil demonstrates excellent antibacterial and anti-inflammatory qualities due to the abundance of linoleic acid. This makes it a great choice for problematic skin types.
Excellent for treating aging skin – it is rich in omega-3, soothing, repairing and providing powerful antioxidant protection for mature and aging skin.
Rich in flavones, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical-induced damage to the skin cells, which can result in premature aging.
It also contains a compound which acts as a natural precursor for ceramides, which plays a role in maintaining the skin barrier to protect against water loss. This makes it very suitable in dry skin body oils and face products for drier complexions.
The oil is naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid), natural molecules that demonstrate anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-oxidant and anti-allergic qualities.
Perilla seed oil is a fine, ‘dry’ oil which is easily absorbed into the skin. It is non-greasy and useful for a wide variety of products.

Composition of perilla seed oil

Perilla oil contains very high levels of Omega-3 linolenic acid (high to 70%), an essential fatty acid that plays a major role in regulating inflammation in the body as well as the skin.
Perilla oil also contains high amounts of the skin-loving omega-3 essential fatty acid and alpha-linolenic acid (ALA). Rich in flavones (plant compounds), which are heavily present in this botanical, it offers potent antioxidant activity thus helping to prevent free-radical- induced damage to the skin cells which can result in premature aging. Perilla oil has anti- inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, and anti-allergic qualities due to being naturally rich in polyphenols (particularly rosmarinic acid) and triterpenoids (particularly ursolic acid).

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *